Wrestling » GMS Wrestling

GMS Wrestling

 
 
GMS Wrestling Coaches
 
Head Coach: Jason Shelton, sheltonrj@gcschools.net
 
Assistant Coach: Josh Vance, vancej@gcschools.net 
 
 
 
 
GMS Wrestling Information
 
Please check back frequently for important GMS Wrestling information. 
 
GMS Wrestling Practice
 
Monday through Friday, 3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m., in the GMS Commons. 
 
Wrestling
 
Summer: No Summer Wrestling program
If interested in summer training, please contact Coach Shelton for more information.
 
Tryouts: No tryouts for GMS Boys and Girls Wrestling
 
Practice / Workouts: October
 
Season: October to December
 
A current athletic physical must be on file with the Athletic Director and dated after April 15 before trying out or participating in any school sport.
 
 
2019-2020 GMS Wrestling Team
 
Please check back soon for the 2019-2020 GMS Wrestling Team Roster.
 
 
2019-2020 GMS Wrestling Schedule 
 
Please check back soon for the 2019-2020 GMS Wrestling Team Schedule.
 
 
2018-2019 GMS Wrestling Pre-Season Tournament 
 
 
2018-2019 GMS Wrestling Results / Awards 
 
4th Place – District Championship
 
Morgan Lowry – team MVP – tie for most team pins– First place in conference – 2nd in Regionals – 5th in state tournament.

 

Noah Murray - 2nd in conference.  He tied for most team pins – Named best 6th grader.

 

Troy Holmes, Charles Dabney, and Christian Feltner all place in the conference tournament.

 

11-10-2018

GMS vs. Virginia Middle School and Crockett

 

GMS Wrestling team went 1 and 2 on the day.

They defeated Virginia Middle School by a score of 75-9.

GMS lost to Crockett by a score of 54-24.

GMS came up short; losing to church hill in a very close match, 42-36.

 

Troy Holmes and Christian Feltner went undefeated at 3-0 on the day.

Jackson Fox was also undefeated at 1-0.

Several other GMS wrestlers had wins.

 

11-15-2018

GMS vs. Boone and Vance 

 

GMS loses to Boone by a score of 57 to 30.

Winners vs. Boone were Braden Weems, Troy Holmes, Dante Smith, Josh Jennings, and Josue Castillo.

Lincoln Burroughs won in JV action.

 

GMS defeats Vance by a score of 63 to 21.

 

Winners vs. Vance were Austin Cole, Morgan Lowery, John Chapman, Troy Holmes, Jake Harrell, Kaylen Hickey, Troy Holmes, Dante Smith, Michael Shelton, Griffin Gricunas, Noah Murray, and Josue Castillo.

 

GMS is 1-1 in the conference and 3-3 overall

 

11-17-2018

GMS vs. Pigeon Forge, Halls, and Liberty Bell 

 

Winners vs. Pigeon Forge were Griffin Gricunas, Noah Murray, Jake Harrell, and Troy Holmes.

 

Winners vs. Knox halls were Thomas Seemuth, Griffin Gricunas, and Lincoln Burroughs.

 

Winners against Liberty Bell were Michael Shelton, Griffin Gricunas, Brandon Petty, Noah Murray, and Austin Whitson.

 

11-20-2018

GMS vs. T.A. Dugger 

 

GMS improved to 2-1 in the conference and 4-3 overall with a 66 to 13 victory over T.A. Dugger.

 

Winners vs. T.A. Dugger were Dante Smith, Darien Humphries, Noah Murray, Mason Fann, Nick Write, Austin Cole, Braden Weems, Jake Harrell, Will McCamey, Christian Feltner, and Troy Holmes.

 

GMS vs. Boone (exhibition match)

 

Winners vs. Boone were Darien Humphries, Austin Cole, Shalee Foshie, Lincoln Burroughs, and Braden Weems.

 

GMS vs. Vance (exhibition match) 

 

Winners vs. Vance were Noah Murray, Josue Castillo, Mason Fann, and Will McCamey.

 

Austin Whitson picked up two wins in this match.

 

12-06-2018

GMS vs. Liberty Bell

 

GMS Varsity Wrestling lost to Liberty Bell.  Winners vs. Liberty Bell were Noah Murray and Morgan Lowery.

 

(Exhibition Matches) Winners were Morgan Lowery and Kaylen Hickey.